ABS plastic sheet

ABS Plastic

ABS Plastic

Rigid and tough thermoplastic, black ABS suits lightweight, durable parts like covers, panels, enclosures, jigs, displays, and appliance components. It absorbs shocks well, maintains good dimensional stability, and machines cleanly on CNC.

The material is color-through (uniform black) and drills/deburrs easily. Two usable faces depending on application: haircell textured to mask wear and smooth for clean appearance or decal application. Good resistance to water, mild detergents, and light oils; avoid aggressive solvents and prolonged exposure to elevated temperatures.

Key Characteristics

Color/finish: Black; haircell on one side, smooth on the other.

Cut orientation: Visible face in rendering is treated as top; cut performed texture side up.

Process: CNC cutting (typical tolerance ±0.005").

Holding tabs: Small tabs may remain at perimeter; remove with light deburring.

Service temperature: Approx. −20°C to 80°C continuous.

Chemical compatibility: Good with water/mild detergents/light oils; avoid: acetone, MEK, aromatic or chlorinated solvents.

UV/outdoor: Sensitive; provide protection if exposed.

Common Applications

Prototyping, mockups, jigs, and light tooling.

Covers, panels, partitions, and equipment cladding.

Electronic enclosures and lids (indoor use).

Displays and POS, bins/drawers, light guards.

Fixture and appliance components.

Design Best Practices

Use smooth face for labels, marking, or bearing surfaces.

Provide functional clearances for plastic thermal expansion.

Avoid sharp corners at stressed areas; prefer small internal radii.

Common assembly: Through-bolts with washers, mechanical clips, bonding (cyanoacrylate/epoxy depending on use).

Keep away from continuous heat sources and solvents listed above.

ABS plastic sheet

Unit System

Get this material cut to your specs

Upload your drawing or use the sketch generator: pick the material, thickness and operations, and get your price on the spot.

Price in 30 seconds
No minimum order
Free shipping over $49

Thicknesses and specifications — ABS Plastic - Black

Overview of available thicknesses and manufacturing capabilities for this material. The tabs above give full details per thickness.

View the thicknesses and tolerances table
ThicknessGaugeCutting toleranceProcess
0.063"1/16" (0.063")±0.005"CNC router
0.125"1/8" (0.125")±0.005"CNC router
0.188"3/16" (0.187")±0.005"CNC router
0.250"1/4" (0.250")±0.005"CNC router

Available operations and finishes

Frequently asked questions — ABS Plastic - Black

What thicknesses of ABS Plastic - Black are available?
Laseo offers this material in 4 thicknesses: 0.063", 0.125", 0.188", 0.250".
How is ABS Plastic - Black cut and how accurately?
Cutting is done by cnc router with a tolerance of ±0.005".
What is the maximum part size in ABS Plastic - Black?
Up to 35.000" × 47.000" (minimum part size: 1.000" × 2.000").